In this article, I address another of the Constitution’s more serious “camels”—which Christians should be choking on instead of swallowing.
[…] Verse 4 informs us that they clamored for a leader of their own choosing. Nehemiah 9:17 aptly depicts their substitute plan: “[The Israelites] refused to obey … but hardened their necks, and in their rebellion appointed a captain to return to their bondage….” History has demonstrated that the Constitutional Republic’s election process has produced spiritual, political, and economic bondage for Americans.2

Election day is WE THE PEOPLE’s high holy day conducted in veneration to the Constitution, America’s national idol.

Point #33

“Article 2, Section 1 – ‘Before he enter on the execution of his office, he shall take the following oath or affirmation: – “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will… preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.”’ The terms of the presidential oath are nearly the same as those outlined for the kings of Israel in Deuteronomy 17:18-20. Those kings, like the President, were required to preserve and protect the law of the land.”

“Nearly the same”?